2013 MICHAEL STEGER

CUT INTERNATIONAL PERFORMANCE FESTIVAL 2013
Curated by Michael Steger, Philip Kevin Brehse and Open Space
ww.volksluxus.net | www.openspace32.de

„aaaaaaand CUT!” Director´s cut, paper cut, wood cut, film cut, lateral cut, cut out -a freeze in the flow, – budget cut -a cut injures, goes under the skin, a cut can kill or can be rescue -a cut separates from that which is superfluous -a film cut brings the scene to the point, the cut in a dress exposes the nitty gritty -a cut in a theater curtain reveals a horizon of light -the cut of a diamond increases its value -Cut is also an opening, a sharpening, and a form giving.

CUT is the title for the third and current upcoming International Performance Festival organized by Open Space Berlin in cooperation with BLO-Ateliers and RAW-tempel. The Festival agenda presents six days of a courageous cross section of the most actual positions and attitudes of the invited performers from the USA, France, Spain, Italy, Denmark, Germany, the Philippines, South Korea, and Japan. The spectrum of radical performers, political actions, poetic, mystical and symbolic performances give our public insight into the nomadic essence of contemporary performance art praxis, rich in contrasts. CUT is conceived to move in three distinct sequences: the making of, in form of a workshop with the legendary Mushimaru Fujieda and The Physical Poets, (Japan), a series of Interventions in Public Spaces, and Presentation of performances in architecturally diverse alternative art spaces.

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS:
Albrecht Fersch, Alfredo Sciuto, Amber Lee, Aurelie Pertusot, Camilla Gaugler, Christoph N.Fuhrer, Dovrat Meron, Grace Exhibition Space: (Erik Hokanson, Fausto Grossi, Jill McDermid), Invalid Address: (Irene Pasqual, Paco Vallejo, Reyes Perez, Sonia Orfila), Joakim Stampe, Kim Baek-Ki, Myk Henry, Monster Performance: (Michael Philips, Tobias Möhring), Moran Sanderovich, Open Space Performunion: (Michael Steger, Amy J. Klement, Andreas Stadler, Lars Crosby, Philip Brehse), The Physical Poets: (Hide Yidaki, Himeko Narumi, Iori Kinki, Miyakochocho Takatani, Mushimaru Fujieda, Sakimi Mochiduki,Yuka Bouuchi), Three Rooms Press: (Kat Georges, Peter Carlaftes), Poul Weile, Sylvain Perrier, Tizo All, Tupada Action and Media Art: (Mannet L.Villariba, Martin de Mesa, Rogger Basco, Sam Panaso, Thom Daquioag, Vim Nadera).

ARTISTS’ LINKS:
namenlos.org | performunion.de | ambertlee.wordpress.com | aureliepertusot.free.fr | 

camillagaugler.dk | fuhrerzeich.net | www.dovratmeron.de | Grace-Exhibition-Space.com | 
invalidaddress.org | joakimstampe.com |  kopas2000.co.kr | moran.sanderovich.com | orangegecko.de | 
openspace32.de | kraftdurchhaekeln.de | notus.dti.ne.jp/mushimal/E_alakan..htm | threeroomspress.com | 
prweile.dk | sp38.com | tamatupada.multiply.com


CUT FESTIVAL RUNS FROM MAY 14TH TO MAY 19TH. FOR FULL PROGRAMME LISTING PLEASE VISIT:

www.openspace32.de

Workshop: May 14-16, 14:00-17:00 at BLO-Ateliers
Workshop presentation: May 16, 20:00
Performance Presentations: May 17-18, 17:00-00:00 at RAW-tempel
Performance Presentations: May 19, 17:00-00:00 at BLO-Ateliers
ENTRANCE: Programme: 10€/8€ / Workshop Participation: 120€
WHERE:
BLO-ATELIERS | Kaskelstraße 55, 10317 | blo-ateliers.de
RAW- TEMPEL | Revaler Straße 99, 10245 | raw-tempel.de


14
TUE

INTERVENTIONS IN PUBLIC SPACES

More info here:
www.facebook.com/events/238902499568087/?fref=ts

19:00
Alexanderplatz
Three Rooms Press (US)
“Ribbon Cutting Ceremony: Grand Opening to -The End of Life”20:00
Lustgarten
GoGo Trash (DE) “Cut Fake Past”

21:00
Brandenburger Tor
The Physical Poets (JP) “Dattan Fantasia”

Picture

Photo Credits: Iori Kinki- The Physical Poets

15
WED

16
THU

INTERVENTIONS IN PUBLIC SPACES
19:00
East Side Gallery-The Berlin Wall/ Mühlenstr.. Mahnwache
Vim Nadera (PH) “German CUT”
Fausto Grossi (IT/ES)
Myk Henry (IE/US) “Thin Devide”

„Living Bauhaus- Der geteilte Himmel“ (The Divided Sky)
Kim Baek-ki (KR) & Sukjin Kim (KR), Jill Mc Dermid & Erik Hokanson (USA), Fausto Grossi (IT), The Physical Poets, Open Space Performunion.

Internationale Performance- Künstler performen gegen die Zerstörung des weltweit längsten Kunstwerkes, der East Side Gallery. Der Protest richtet sich ebenso gegen die Bebauung des ehemaligen Todesstreifen mit Luxuswohnungen und die damit einhergehende Gentrifizierung der Berliner City und das Verschwinden des “geteilten Himmels”, den man so nur noch jetzt an der Mühlenstrasse erleben kann…

21:30
Oberbaumbrücke
Dovrat Meron (IL)


WORKSHOP PRESENTATIONS                

20:00
BLO-Ateliers, Eintritt frei
“Natural Physical Poetry”

17
FRI

RAW TEMPEL PERFORMANCES

More info here:
www.facebook.com/events/187472911404251/?fref=ts

Einlass 18:30 Uhr, Eintritt: 8/10 €
Revaler Straße 99, 10245 Berlin Friedrichshain, S & U-Bahn Warschauerstraße

19:00
Poul Weile (DK) “Smiles of Berlin”

19:30
SP38 (FR) “where are we now?”

20:00 Kim Baek-Ki (KR) & Sukjin Kim (KR) “Good-by River” Sound: Ninano Nanda

20:30
Camilla Gaugler (DK) “Cut my way – Rain, Gold and Worm”

21.00
Joakim Stampe (SE) “The Liquids Imagination, Or Who The F-ck is Lucio Fontana ?”

21:30
Three Rooms Press (US)  Peter Carlaftes and Kat Georges
“CUT: The Miracle Session”

22:00
Amy J. Klement (US), Lars Crosby (DE) & Christoph N.Fuhrer (CH) “F_CK: The first CUT is the… ”

22:30
Lick Me Happy (DE)
Tobi Möhring & Michael Philips “Monster”23:00
Tupada Action and Media Art (PH)
Mannet L.Villariba, Thom Daquioag, Sam Panaso, Rogger Basco, Martin de Mesa & Vim Nadera “Kinetic Orchestra I: A Collaborative Multimedia Project”

23:45
Ninano Nanda (KR)  “Messenger from Outer Space/CUT is Creation”

00:30
Dj. X-LUZ (DE) “Cut and Dance Mix”

PARTY OPENS

Picture

Photo Credits: Moran Sanderovich- Insight Skin

18
SAT

THIS PROGRAMME HAS BEEN MOVED TO SUNDAY 19TH AND IT WILL TAKE PLACE AT BLO-ATELIERS

More info here:
www.facebook.com/events/393983124049489/?fref=ts

Einlass 15:30 Uhr, Eintritt: 8/10 €
Revaler Straße 99, 10245 Berlin Friedrichshain, S & U-Bahn Warschauerstraße

16:00
Aurélie Pertusot (FR) “En ligne/On-line” Performative, Interactive Installation

16:00
Pia Fernandez (DE) Videoinstallation

16:30
Amber Lee (USA)

17:00
Moran Sanderovich (IL) “Insight Skin”

17:30
Travis McCoy Fuller (US) “Proxy”

18:00
Camilla Gaugler (DK) “Change The World”

18.30
Myk Henry (US) “Slice and Dice”

19:30
Jill McDermid Grace Exhibition Space (US)

20:00
Fausto Grossi Grace Exhibition Space (IT/ES)

20:30
Invalid Address (DE) Irene Pascual, Sonia Orfila, Reyes Perez & Paco Vallejo “Golden Crust”

21:00
Erik Hokanson Grace Exhibition Space (US)21:30
Tizo All (BR) “DAS”

22:00
Open Space Performunion (DE) Michael Steger, Andreas Stadler, Lars Crosby & Philip Brehse “CUT”

22:30
The Physical Poets (JP) Mushimaru Fujieda, Iori Kinki, Yuka Bouuchi, Miyako”chocho” Takatani, Hide Yidaki, Himeko Narumi and Sakimi Mochiduki “Upon the Sadness All Smeared Up ”

Picture

Photo Credits: Philip Brehse | Photo by http://www.artewax.de

19
SUN

BLO-ATELIERS PERFORMANCES

More info:
www.facebook.com/events/255690391242880/?fref=ts

Einlass 16:30 Uhr, Eintritt: 8/10 €
Kaskelstraße 55, 10317 Berlin Lichtenberg, S-Bahn Nöldnerplatz

17:00
Poul Weile (DK) “Smiles of Berlin – Reprieve”

17:20
Joakim Stampe (SE) “Ephemeral Waterbodies And Houses Fantasies” Performative Installation, Dauer: 120 min

18:00
Myk Henry (USA) “Heal”

18:30
Jill McDermid Grace Exhibition Space (US)

19:00
Dovrat Meron (IL) “Cutting Edge or CUT the Bullshit ”

19:30
Yuka Bouuchi (JP) & Sakiminohime (JP) “Purification”

20:00
Erik Hokanson Grace Exhibition Space (US)

21:00
Tupada Action and Media Art (PH) Mannet L.Villariba, Thom Daquioag, Sam Panaso, Rogger Basco, Martin de Mesa and Vim Nadera “Kinetic Orchestra II: A Collaborative Multimedia Project”

21:50
Amber Lee (USA)

22:10
Andreas Stadler (DE) “BBQ and CUT”22:30
Sukjin Kim (KR) “Creative Beauty of Life and Art” Music: Roddy Skeaping

23:00
Albrecht Fersch (DE) “Es bleibt wie es wird-It Remains the Way it Shall Be”

23:30
Kim Baek-Ki (KR) & Sukjin Kim (KR) “cut and eat …….Korean”

24:00
Luz Scherwinski (DE) “CUT – Performimages”
Slideshow

24:00
Performance Jam: CUT CUT mit Ninano Nanda und alle Cut- Künstler

PARTY OPENS

Picture

Photo Credits: Lars Crosby – Open Space Performunion